ttra_02
Jetsam Awards 1983 - 2016

Jetsam Awards

In 1983, under the then Chairman of the Trinidad & Tobago Racing Authority, Vernon Russel Gillette; the Jetsam Awards were created to officially honour the Champions and other achievers of the annual racing season in the country.

Twenty seven awards are bestowed on the equine/human stars annually, and which are sponsored by Members of the corporate world, to whom the Trinidad & Tobago Racing Authority is extremely grateful.

The choice of JETSAM as the name for these Awards, met with no opposition when selected. Jetsam is revered in Trinidad & Tobago as one, if not the greatest of thoroughbred Creoles to have graced the local Turf. This colt raced during the mid '40's', and won several classics up to 'A' class, and was later himself a sire of classic winners.

The Jetsam Awards celebrates its 33' hosting in 2016.  

Line

Jetsam Award Champions

 

CHAMPION STAYER (TURF)

2001

ADAWAR

CHAMPION SPRINTER (TURF)

2001

SPLITTING IMAGE

Racing Hall Of Fame Inductees

CHAMPION 3.Y.O. CREOLE (TURF)

2001

SPLITTING IMAGE

Special Awards

 Contribution/Service to Racing/Outstanding Achievement

1983  

CHALLENOR JONES;  VENICE RICHARDS.

1984  

DANIEL BARTON; GINGER MAN.

1985 

ATTIE S. JOSEPH; SAMUEL HENRY

1986    

J. GORDON TRESTRAIL; RAYMOND TIMOTHY

1987   

MRS. EUDORA CHAY; MRS. VICTORIA SOO POY; ROY GORDON

1988  

DR. STEVE P. BENNETT; WINFIELD H. SCOTT

1989  

ANTOINE L. MOUTTET; FRANK W. QUESTED

1990 

FERNAND DE VERTEUIL; DEON LESSEY

1991 

ALWIN POON TIP; JOSEPH LUTCHMAN; MRS. MARGUERITE CHAPMAN; JULIEN ARTHUR HACKSHAW

1992 

ROLAND I. KHAN; FRANK BHAGAN; MRS. NELLIE PARKER; ERROL JACK

1993

MANIRAM MAHARAJ; RAYMOND J. D’ABADIE; JOHN DEREK COZIER; ROYLE JOHN

1994 

SYDNEY H. OTWAY; JAMES E. CHIN; EMILE RAMSAMMY; LEONARD JARDINE

1995

J. MAURICE QUESNEL; ABRAHAM JOSEPH; EDRIC HOLDER; HAROLD RICHARD MURRAY

1996

GEORGE L. BOVELL; KEVIN J. LOURENCO; EMILE RAMSAMMY; DR. FRANK O. GONZALEZ; LYNDON MORRIS

1997

EMILE RAMSAMMY; VERNON R. GILLETTE; MAX ASSEE; RICHARD STEPHEN

1998

EDMUND DE FREITAS; BRUCE PROCOPE; MOHAMMED Y. ALI; KENNETH EDWARDS

1999 

NAZIR AHAMAD; IRVIN CLAPPERTON; NOLAN HAJAL; MALCOLM A. MENDES 

2000

NEIL WILSON; BERTWIN C. SAMLALSINGH; WINSTON XAVIER;MICHAEL CHADEE

2001

CONRAD AWAI; ALVIN H. THOMAS; FRANK WARICK; SIMEON ROBERTS; FRED SCOTT; ANTHONY WILLIAMS

 

FRANCIS COSGROVE

 

 

 

2002

MR. DANIEL”JOE” WILLIAMS; MR. MERLIN SAMLALSINGH; MR. RAYMOND A. BERNARD; DR. LLOYD A. WARTON

2003

LESTER NEWMAN; EMMANUEL ANNISETTE; RONALD KOWLESSAR

2004

ARLINDO NUNES; CEDRIC COUSSEMENT; RAMSAWAK LAL DHARRIE MAHARAJ (POSTHUMOUS)

2005

BRIAN HARDING

Best Racing Photograph 

1983

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1984

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1985

DERMOT FARAH (Freelance) & NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1986

LISA CARBERRY

(Freelance)

1987

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1988

ALVA VILLARUEL

(Trinidad Express)

1989

NOEL SALDENHA

Trinidad Guardian

1990

KRISHNA MAHARAJ 

Trinidad Guardian

1991

ANDRE ALEXANDER

(Trinidad Express)

1992

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1993

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1994

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1995

TERRANCE MC DAVID

(Freelance)

1996

TERRANCE MC DAVID

(Freelance)

1997

ASHRAM RAMPERSAD

(Freelance)

1998

2000        NO AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

Trainer of Horse of Year

Groom of Horse of Year

1991

JOSEPH HADEED

1991

GORDON JONES

 

1992

JACK DEBIDEEN

1992

WAYNE DE VERTEUIL

 

1993

ERIC DURANT

1993

ROYLE JOHN

 

1994

STEHEN JARDIM

1994

LYNDON MORRIS

 

1995

JOSEPH HADEED

1995

WILSON ADONIS

 

1996

JOSEPH HADEED

1996

EBENEZER THOMAS

 

1997

JOSE E. WILLIAM-SAMAROO

1997

JUNIOR CHARLES

 

1998

GRANT LOURENCO

1998

TERRANCE THOMAS

 

1999

JOHN O’BRIEN

1999

MARLON MEDINA

 

2000

GRANT LOURENCO

2000

DEXTER JEREMIAH

 

2001

MANIRAM MAHARAJ

2001

 

 

2002

JOHN O’BRIEN

2002

RICHAED “RAMBO” JOHN

 

2003

GRANT LOURENCO

2003

ASHLEY DINANATHSINGH

 

2004

GRANT LOURENCO

2004

ASHLEY ‘’Skip’’ DINANATHSINGH

2005

GLEN MENDEZ

2005

CHARLES HALLEY

 

2006

CYRIL ARNEAUD

 

 

 

2007

JOHN O’BRIEN

 

 

 

2008

CHRISTOPHER PRIME

 

 

 

2009

JOHN O’BRIEN

 

 

 

2010

JOHN O’BRIEN

 

 

 

2011

JOHN O’BRIEN

 

 

 

2012

JOHN O’BRIEN

 

 

 

2013

JOHN O’BRIEN

 

 

 

2014

G. SUBRATIE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Other Awards 

1983

TRAINER OF MOST WINNERS IN CLASSICS

Patrick De Freitas

 

JOCKEY OF MOST WINNERS IN CLASSICS

Rajpaul Rajkumar

 

BREEDER OF MOST WINNERS IN CLASSICS                           Vernon & Suie Gillette;Setrock Limited;Keith V. Taylor

 

 

 

1991

BEST RACING ARTICLE - PRESS   (TRINIDAD EXPRESS)

Marlon Miller

 

Back to Special Archive

[Home] [About Racing] [Rules Of Racing] [Publication] [Media Center] [Statistics] [Graded Feature Races] [Special Archives] [Caribbean Corner] [Contact Us]
Google
WWWwww.ttra.net